Open Awards 2018 Show Winners

 

34th Annual Chaffee Arts Open Awards Show

August 31 - September 3, 2018

Buena Vista Community Center

We are happy to share that this was our most successful Open Awards Show in the recent past.  More than 120 people enjoyed appetizers, drinks and live music while waiting to hear the award winners.  The event featured over 100 pieces of art created by 53 local artists.  During the 3 days the art was displayed, more than 670 people visited and 9 pieces of art were sold.  In addition, Chaffee Arts gained 19 new members.  

 

Best In Show

Nora Larimer - Vernazza Harbour, Italy

People's Choice Award

 Paul Silver - Caballo Rojas

Judge's Award

Evelyn Baker - Bones #2

Oil

1st Place - Nora Larimer - Laundry Day

2nd Place - Paul Kethley - A Perfect Day

3rd Place - Dee Sapper - Summer Poppies

Water Media

1st Place - Nora Larimer - Vernazza Harbour, Italy

2nd Place - Karen Boggs-Bryant - Azalea & Plumbago

3rd Place - Lynn Reitmeyer - The Crow's Breakfast

Pastels

1st Place - JoAnnette Sieve - November on the Numbers

2nd Place - Judy Sprague - Whittlin' a Walkin' Stick

3rd Place - JoAnnette Sieve - Quittin' Time

Photography

1st Place - Bill Mehaffey - Rivers Edge Winter

2nd Place - David Eckstein - Woodstock Revisited

3rd Place - Reed Dils - Yellowstone Fox

2-D including Drawing/Printmaking

1st Place - Maria Weber - Cammo Cat

2nd Place - Jude Silva - Reflections #3

3rd Place - Marika Guthrie - The View from Raven Ridge

Jewelry

1st Place - Tara Thompson - Paua Shell/Onyx

2nd Place - Laura Lee Schaufler - Sonoran Sunrise

3rd Place - Alyssa Dyane Boland - Ombre Dragonscale

Glass/Ceramics

1st Place - Evelyn Baker - Bones #2

2nd Place - Evelyn Baker - Aspen Leaf Bowl & Branch #3

3rd Place - Patricia Jahla - A Bowl Full of the Universe

3-D including Mixed Media, Sculpture, Wood & Metal

1st Place - Robert Gray - Aspen Bowl

2nd Place - Jude Silva - Collateral Beauty

3rd Place - Gail Taylor Moffat - Christopher & Spitz

Fiber

1st Place - Karen Robinson - Naga at the Gate

2nd Place - Marjie Gray - Pretty in Pink

3rd Place - Judith Reese - Arachne's Madrigal

Thank You to all of our Underwriters for the Show:

Dr. Kettering

Elizabeth Gobble, CPA

Chaffee County Times

Tom & Larkin Liverman/The Lettucehead Food Company

Comfurt Gas

Wilderness Aware

Dorfmeister Enterprizes

High Country Bank

Keith Baker

Louie's Ice Cream Shoppe

Dan & Beth Cooper

Dee's Crafts

Buena Vista True Value

Dr. Hansford

Wrex & Bea Harnish

Jerry & Lynn Reitmeyer

Clay & Judy Edmands

Stephen & Nancy Taylor

Little Daisy Liquor

Rally Liquor

Dr. Ryan Mueller

Michele Wayland

Dominoes

Eddyline Brewery

Sangre De Cristo Electric Association

The Lettucehead Food Company

Rock Run Gallery

The Asian Palate

Special Thanks to Geraldine Alexander for Judging this years event.

Dierks Bentley for coming to our show. Chaffee Arts Board Members

and Chaffee Arts Members.

We couldn't have done it without you.

©2018 by Chaffee Arts. Proudly created with Wix.com